A study on making of the variety texts of "Yomihonkei-Heikemonogatari"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Shinichi  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Bibliographic and Reference Services Department, Associate Professor, 整理閲覧部, 助教授 (80153831)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHeikemonogatari / Yomihonkei-Heikemonogatari / Heikemonogatari-Shibukassenjobon / Gempeijosuiki / Horyakukanki / 保暦間記
Research Abstract
I compared the variety texts of "Heikemonogatari" with those of "Horyakukanki". By this comparison, I recognized that "Heikemonogatari" which is the base of "Horyakukanki" is the nearest to the texts of "Yomihonkei-Heikemonogatari" , especialy the common basic texts of "Shibukassenjobon" and "Gempeijosuiki". It is certified that the common basic texts of "Shibukassenjobon" and "Gempeijosuiki" had an effect on "Horyakukanki". By that it was proved that the common basic texts was exist.
The texts of "Yomihonkei" have been usually understood that they must be devided into two groups, namely "Engyobon"-"Nagatobon"-"Gempeijosuiki" , and "Shibukassenjobon"-"Gempeitojoroku"-"Nantobon". But now we have to suppose more complicated branches of texts. At the same taime, I know that the common basic texts of "Shibukassenjobon" and "Gempeijosuiki" was formed as the omission of the texts resembling "Engyobon". These basic texts were remarked to texts that have a special feature as a history, and those had great influence on culture in the middle ages of Japan.
In future, I will confirm these results by studying "Kohitsugire" of "Heikemonogatari". And, I want to study about the complicated branches of texts of "Yomihonkei" to oftain clear results.