A Study of narrative and folklore on Sung Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Fujiaki  Okayama University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70152353)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsI Chien Chih / Narrative / Novel in writter form / Popular novel / 洪邁 / 文言小説 / 故事 / 宋代筆記 / 杭州 / 水神・海神 / 天妃
Research Abstract
I analyzed many narrative and folklore of "J Chien Chih" in Sung Dynasty, and finded that new social classe-the poor intellectual class, the rich merchant and landlor-positively perticipate in prodect of literary work. The offerers of "I Chien Chih" news are mainly editor Hong Mai's whole family and his friend. But except them, there were bishops, workmen, servants, and merchants. The news that they offered showed us the actual life of the general public in Sung Dynasty.
The people had a great interest in Ke Ju (Civil Examination). So a lot of rumor occurred in examinatting place of Ke Ju. Some news of "I Chien Chih" adapted them. In this period Ke Ju offered many subject matters of literary work, especiallyin Nan Xi (a kind of local narrative in Jiang Nan).