X'-SEMANTICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masaru  Faculty of Arts and Letters, Tohoku University, 文学部, 教授 (20004088)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsX'-semantics / lexical semantics / semantic extension rules / semantic primitives / 中間構文 / 結果構文 / 意味論 / 意味構造 / 意味受動規則
Research Abstract
I proposed the new framework of semantics which consists of semantic rules based on X'-schemata which generate basic semantic structures of predicates, especially verbs. These basic semantic structures are transformed by semantic rules into "surface" semantic structures, which are linked to syntactic forms : in the proposed semantic framework, there are two semantic levels, deep semantic structures and surface ones. The former are related to the latter by rules such as predicate-raising, constant-incorporation, semantic conflation, and others. This is one of the crucial departures from the existing models of semantics.
The X'-semantic rules generate basic (deep) semantic structures which account for basic meanings of verbs. However, many verbs have derived meanings as well as basic ones. These derived meaning can be accounted for in this framework as a result of semantic extension caused by semantic rules. As an instance of semantic extension, I examined resultative constructuions in English and argued that resultative constructuions should be analyzed as semantically derived sturctures in terms of semantic conflation.
In X'-semantics, semantic structures are not static but dynamic ; they undergo various kinds of semantic rules. Based on this view of semantic structures, I proposed that middle constructions are derived by the semantic passive rule which applies the semantic structures involving predicates CAUSE and DO.This analysis makes the correct prediction about passive meaning, stativity, and other poroperties of middle constructions.