STUDIES IN PARALLEL MULTIPLICITY OF SYNTACTIC STRUCTURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionSAITAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
USHIE Kazuhiro  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY., 教育学部, 助教授 (10134420)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSyntactic Dual Structures / Parallel Multiple Structures / Dative Construction / Coordination / Right Node Raising / Small Clause / Pseudo-relatives / Number Agreement / 知覚動詞補文 / 動的文法理論 / Coordination / Small clause / Parallel Structure
Research Abstract
The aim of the present research was to recapture the properties of the phrase structures of natural languages from a new point of view, to verify the existence of parallel multiplicity of syntactic structures, and to clarify their importance and potentiality in linguistic theory.
In 1993, in the expectation that there exist parallel multiple structures in wider range of constructions than those to which parallel structures have been proposed so far, I examined the possibility of syntactic multiple structures in various constructions, e.g. Dative Construction, Coordination, Right Node Raising, and Small Clauses, and also examined what kinds of dual structures are possible in what circumstances. As a result, I could show the necessity of syntactic dual structures in the constructions mentioned above and also in Pseudo-relatives, Raising to Object (ECM Construction) , relative pronoun whom as subject, etc. There is something in common among the constructions which I have investigated so far, that is, all the cases involve a verb and the object NP immediately following it in some way. This fact is not a coincidence, but it shows one possible general subclass of SDS.The existence of that pattern may be attributable to the process of language acquisition.
In 1994, I made an intensive study of perception verb complements from the viewpoint of Parallel Multiple Structure Hypothesis. It was shown that there are some phenomena which we cannot explain by means of dual structures, and that we should assume parallel multiple structures for perception verb complements. I proposed that Infinitival Perception Verb Complements have two structures, and Participial Perception Verb Complements have three structures simultaneously at each step of their derivations. It was also made clear that, by assuming parallel multiple structures, we can capture the degree of constituenthood of some strings of words and their intermediate, hierarchical nature with respect to categories.