A Syntactic and Semantic Study of Predication-Focusing on Secondary Predication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI Masayuki  Joetsu University of Education, Division of Languages, Full Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20105381)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPredication / Secondary predicatioon / Modification / Resultative construction / Minimalist program / Chain uniformity / Legitimate LF objects / Bare phrase structure / 制御 / 長距離wh移動 / 他動詞結果構文 / 自動詞結果構文 / 統率 / 空範疇原理
Research Abstract
Within the framework of government and binding theory, a ternary analysis like [_<v'>V NP AP] is appropriate for the English transitive resultative construction, and a complex verb analysis that involves a later "extraposition" operation like [_<vP> [_<v'> [_<v1'> [_<v2'>V[_<AP> t_i] ] NP] AP_i] ], for the intransitive resultative construction. These analyzes (partially) account for long-distance extraction of postverbal NPs and of secondary resultative predicates in those constructions.
A theory of chain uniformity and legitimate LF objects in the minimalist program explains long-distance extraction of resultative predicates from a totally different point of view. The chain for those predicates produced by Form-chain is N(on-)U(niform), since its tail is [+L,+rheta]. Thus the intermediate offending trace marked ^* by ^*- marking convention is deleted and is not detectable at LF, which is different from U (niform) chains for, for example, adjuncts and which yields a Subjacency violation not as severe as an ECP violation.
Finally, structural properties of Japanese secondary predicates are rather similar to those in English. Their syntactic properties are accommodated in terms of general principles of rheta-role assignment, predication, modification, and control, some of which hold of primary predication as well. Modification, which is defined in terms of mutual c-command, characterizes secondary predication. Thus secondary predicates function both as predicates and as modifiers. This analysis is once again possible in the minimalist program.