A STATISTICAL INVESTIGATION OF PRESETN-DAY ENGLISH CASE-MARKERS BY COMPUTER-PROCESSING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AMANO Masachiyo  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF LETTERS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (80116524)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCase-marker / Case-marking / abstract Case / projection principle / object shift / adjacency condition / single Case principle / binary branching / 指定辞・主要部 / 主要部・補部 / 姉妹条件 / 構造格 / 内在格 / 格照合理論 / 格素性 / 格理論 / 格照合 / 二重目的語構文 / 主題役割付与 / 最小主義プログラム / 機能範畴 / ECM構文 / 指定部・主要部関係 / 主要部・補部関係
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research was to clarify whether present-day English has Case-markers. To accomplish this, a computer-based statistical method was adopted and a large velume of data was compiled. In recent linguistic theories like principles and parameters approach and minimalist program, it is assumed that English has an abstract system of Case-markers. The data compiled actually endorse this assumption. Rather, a more serious problem will be whether or not the head-complement relation is necessitated for Case-marking in English.Minimalist program argues that the Spect-head relation is the only structural relation that plays a role in Case-marking. However, a closer observation of the corpus data reveals that in addition to the Spect-head relation, the head-complement relation is also reguired in Case-marking. If this is the case, it will bring about far-reaching consequences to linguistic theory. One of them is the level where Case-marking is done. According to minimalist program, English objective Case is checked at logicalform on the basis of the Spect-head relation. But our claim leads to conclude that logical form has nothigng to do with Case-marking, and all types of Case-marking are carried out in overt syntax.