The Concept of 'Text' in Early Printings, especially in Wynkyn de Worde's Editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionNARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Tsuyoshi  Naruto Univ.of Education Associate Prof., 学校教育学部, 助教授 (40136627)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsearly printings / manuscripts / text / authors' rights / copyrights / de Worde / stationers' company / editing / 出版 / Textual Study / Chaucer / Caxton / de Worde / Canterbury Tales / Parliament of Fowls / Early Printings / Authors' Rights
Research Abstract
This research is aimed to make clear the concept of text in early printers, especially the textual concept of Wynkyn de Worde, a representative editor-printer working in the transitional period from manuscript to print. By examining a variety of his editions, it is proved that de Worde has a more acute awareness of 'correct text' than scribes but that his textual correctheness is varied according to the external and internal factors of the published books : is the author alive or dead? ; is he a popular author? ; dose the book have a patron for its publication or not? ; does the language/content of the book suits the customers' literary taste? The texts of Chaucer, Malory, Hawes, and Ipomydon, Scale of Perfectio are examined and by comparing de Worde's editing in each case, the printer's idea of text is elicidated. One typical aspect of his idea, for example, is illustrated by his change of editing attidutes : he tries to reproduce the faithful text in S.Hawes'Example of Vertu while the author is alive, but he revises the text in the posthumous edition. Such is the nature of early printers' concept of text, though the concept of authors' rights/copyrights, as is observed in th records of the stationers' company, is emerging.