Project/Area Number |
05610396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
仏語・仏文学
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANABE Yasuaki Modern languages and culture Institute, University of Tsukuba, 現代語・現代文化学系, 助教授 (10169740)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | A.Rimbaud / J=J.Rousseau / V.Hugo / Paris Commune / Courn'er, des Ardenmes / Japon / Korea / Universal patrimony / ランボ- / パリコミューン / 堕者 / 反徒 / 植民地 / 酩酊 / ランボー / ユゴー / ルソー / ロマン主義 / 聖なる詩人 / 見者の手紙 |
Research Abstract |
The results of my two years study is as follows : 1 The drastic change of Rimbaud's poems and poetic occured toward May 1871, was deeply related to the historical situation called "A Bloody Week", last episode of the Commune de Paris. 2 One of the origins of this change consists in the vulgar images the Courrier des Ardennes attributed to the Commmunards. 3 So Rimbaud's poems and poetic should be understood in the context of the Versaillais' victory against the Communards and the eatablishment of the Third Republic. 4 Such historicity puts Rimbaud's poems and poetic in the context not only of French situation in Rimbaud's epoch but also of our world's actual situation. These results show the necessity of the comparative research focused on the acceptation of Rimbaud's poems and poetic in various countries such as Norway, Italy, Korea etc.