Research on French Literature and Psycho-Pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Jo  Kyoto University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80127315)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFrench Literature / Neurosis / Proust / Flaubert / Balzac / 文学 / 精神医学
Research Abstract
This research aimed at an elucidation of the relation between French Literature and Psychopathology. Why are there lots of literary works in which principal figures possess neurotic character? From this point of view, I studied the question of Neurosis in French Modern novels. My research contents are as follow :
1. History of Neurosis from Classical Antiquity to Modern times. Holy disease according to Hippocrates'theory. Spleen, Melancholy, Hipochondria. Definition by William Cullen of Neurosis. Its development in France in the 19th century.
2. French novels and Neurosis. Period of realism (Balzac and Flaubert), Period of naturalism (Zola, Maupassant and Huysmans), Period of Proust.
3. Visual Arts and Neurosis. Portraits of Monomania by Theodore Gericault. The "Cry" of Edward Munch. Charcot and the figures of Histery and Possessed persons.