Semantic Classification System based on a Contemporary Japanese Noun Thesaurus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (1995)
University of Tsukuba (1993-1994)
Principal Investigator
OGINO Tsunao  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00111443)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsContemporary Japanese / Noun / Thesaurus / Semantic classification / Superordinate word / Hyponym / シソーラス
Research Abstract
I carried out a research of semantic classification of vocabulary, while compiling Contemporary Japanese Noun Thesaurus.
This thesaurus is now stored in a personal computer and can be retrieved easily and flexibly using original retrieval system for the thesaurus.
The description of the thesaurus is based on the relationships of synonym and super-ordinate-hyponym. Part-whole description is not entirely described in the thesaurus.
About 60,000 entry words are properly located on the network of semantic relations. Through this thesaurus, semantic classification of contemporary Japanese nouns has been constructed. However, grouping of semantically similar words allows us to notice contradiction, the phenomenon of inconsistency. Therefore, I picked up some groups of words and checked them whether they can be included the same group or not. This process is a research by itself.
The result of these considerations was used to revise the description of the thesaurus in a personal computer.
The publication of the thesaurus is now prepared along these procedures.
The thesaurus enables us to investigate superordinate-hyponym relationship. The conclusion is that superordinate-hyponym reflects a 'culture' (a viewpoint shared by the native speakers of a language).