Production and Perception of Intonation Patterns in Second Language Acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SUDO Michiko  Juntendo University, Department of Health and Physical Education, Associate Professor, 体育学部, 助教授 (60226587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hiroshi  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (20009012)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsIntonation / Contrastive stress / Naturalness judgments / Production patterns / Perception / Second language acquisition / イントネーション / 母音持続時間 / リズムパターン
Research Abstract
We prepared Japanese and English sentences with various intonation patterns as linguistic materials. The sentences were produced by Japanese speakers and American speakers. An Intonation Training Device which uses a personal computer was employed and four sessions were held on different days. Thepurpose of this production experiment was to find out the most effective method for the acquisition of intonation patterns in English and Japanese. We found that the learners made progress to the greatest degree when the intonation curves of sentences by the learners were displayd over those by a native speaker of the language together with their oral production of those sentences. Also, different degrees of difficulty in the acquisition were shown for various types of intonation patterns.
Another production experiment was carried out on the realization of contrastive stress in English and Japanese by the native speakers and the learners of each language. Significant differences were observed in the intonation patterns and the timing control of vowels. Also, the position of the word with contrastive stress in a sentencewas found to have effect on the difficulty of acquisition. Further study examined the naturalness threshold of English stressed vowels for Americans and Japanese learners of English. Conversely, the naturalness threshold of Japanese accented vowels for Japanese speakers was compared to that of Japanese spoken by American learners. We found certain factors, such as phonemic vowel length distinction and a voice-conditioned effect, which exerted an influence on these judgments of naturalness.