Comprehension of Nature and view of religion in the ancient Mediterranean World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Tomohiro  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (10011321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Manabu  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Assistant, 教養学部, 助手 (80231843)
MOTOMURA Ryoji  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (40147880)
ONUKI Takashi  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (90138818)
MIYAMOTO Hisao  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (50157682)
YAMAMOTO Takashi  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (70012515)
今井 知正  東京大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50110284)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsrebirth / metaphysics / divinity / fire / prophet / dedication / liturgy / the Holy Spirit / 神話 / 季節 / 観想 / 融和 / 霊魂 / 創造 / 人類史 / 受肉 / 救済 / 変容
Research Abstract
In the ancient Greece, according to T.MIZUTANI,in their point of mythical view can be found a highly religious recognition which is characteristic of those ancient people ; for example, the change of seasons was recognized as a sign of death and rebirth of the nature. And according to T.YAMAMOTO,especially in the transition from the recognition of the divinity of human soul by Platonism to a scientific understanding of the nature of Aristotelianism, metaphysics becomed more and more religious. In the next place, during the time of the Old Testament, according to H.MIYAMOTO,particularly at the time of the Exodus and the prophets, the Judaistic thought was developed that God reveals himself especially in fire, and His intention is being made evident in the process of the history of His people, the Jews. And at the time of the New Testament, according to T.ONUKI,Christian theological thought was born that the soteriological will of God was accomplished by the dedication of life of His only son, Jesus, the divine logos according to the Johannine theology. Next, in the ancient Rome, according to R.MOTOMURA,the recognition of nature was transformed to an anthropo-centric one in the process of the penetration of Christianism into the political organization of the Roman Empire. And finally, according to M.AKIYAMA,more cultural and artistic approaches to the nature were born at the time of the Greek Church fathers and the Byzantine Empire, by the eastern theology of the Holy Spirit of the immanent nature, in the process of the establishment of liturgy proper to each area in that Christian Empire.