Judicial Precedents and Case Law in the First Half of Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05620003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
JIMBO Fumio  Nagoya University, School of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20162828)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHyojosho / judicial precedents / Oshioki-burui / Machi-bugyosho / Oshioki-saikyocho / Kataki-uchi / Kane-kuji / Harvard Law School / 牢帳 / 江戸幕府法 / 公法纂例 / 公事録 / 出入筋
Research Abstract
This study has two objects. One is to collect judicial precedents of Tokugawa Shognate in the first half of Edo period (before 1742) as many as possible, and the other is to investigate some aspects of forming case law in this period.
With regard to the first object, I obtained two good results. One is collecting 19 copies of "Oshioki-burui" , which was the only Hyojosho precedens saved from burning in the fire of 1717. The other is discovering "Keibatsushu-bassui" , which is another copy of "Oshioki-saikyocho" and "Genshoshu" compiled from "Ro-cho" precedents of Machi-bugyosho.
Regarding the second object, my research has proved also two successful fruits. One is, concerning the history of criminal law, to discover 18 cases of "Kataki-uchi" (revenge against enemies) and "Megataki-uchi" (revenge against wife's enemies) and bring those legal system to light. The other is, concerning the history of private law, to define the separation of "Hon-kuji" (main suits) and "Kane-kuji" (money suits) with respect to "Aitai-sumashi-rei" (mutual payment acts).
Moreover, in connection with this research, I disclosed the details of Japanese archives that Harvard Law School Library stored up in the middle of 1930's.