IRELAND : UNKNOWN KINGDOM OF CONSTITUTIONAL JUSTICE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05620018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionTOHO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOTOYAMA Ken  TOHO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (80116285)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsIRELAND / CONSTITUTIONAL LAW / JUDICIAL SYSTEM / ELECTORAL SYSTEM / PROPORTIONAL REPRESENTATION / THE U.K. / 裁判制度 / 比例代表 / アイルランド憲法 / 憲法裁判 / コモン・ロー / 法の一般原理 / ヨーロッパ司法
Research Abstract
Irish constitutional justice has not been so famous in Japan. But its influence in Irish political or social life must not be negligible today. Its system itself is provided in the 1937 Irish Constitution. At the time of the enactment De Valera had never thought of its active functon, but just put it on the text of the Constitution. There were very few constitutional cases until 1950s in effect, too. But since 1960s those cases have been increased explosively. By that time the modernization of Irish society has been begun, and the people began to be conscious of their human rights or citizen rights. The membership to the EC (now Eu) has accelerated this process.
The purpose of this study is to introduce the constitutional justice system and its working to Japan, and to measure its significance for the development of the constitutional justice or politics in Ireland.
In addition, through this study we also have been able to acquire several other attainments. Those are the followings--
(a)the influence of English law goes gradually backward, and instead, the influences of the American law, and then the EC law go forward.
(b)Contemporary debates of a written constitution or the electoral reform in Britain recently began to look at the system and function of Irish Constitutional system as their predecessor.
This writer has more or less written about the above matters in the essays. But this writer failed to analise and describe the historical development of the Irish Constitution mainly because of the lack of time.this must be done near future.