Legal Studies on the Organization of Japanese Bureaucracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05620019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
INABA Kaoru  Hosei University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10125502)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsThe National Government Organization Law / The Cabinet Law / Legal system of administrative organization / Administrative organs / Bureaucracy / Management of administrative organization / Legal control of administrative organization / 行政組織の法的統制 / 規格法 / 基準法 / 行政運営法 / 行政機関の長の権限 / 日本官僚制 / 各省設置法
Research Abstract
A legal framework of the national government organization in Japan has changed in appearance fundamentally from the system of "Imperial ordinance concerned official organization" before World War II to that of "the National Government Organization Law" under the new Constitution of 1946. Does it means a substansive transformation? Majority answer "yes" and point out especially two matters in order to support such a point of view ; introduction of the parliamentary system of government and promulgation of the National Government Organization Law of 1948 which establishes the principles of "efficiency, an organic whole of the national administrative organs and organizing of the executive by law" , and adopts the concept of "administrative organs" as combined positions.
But according to recent studies it is clarified that the organization of japanese bureacracy has not changed essentially even after World War II and the legal system itself has contributed to this consequence. Because the e … More stablishment laws of the Ministries and Agencies were enacted practically almost independent of the National Government Law, and the Cabinet Law of 1947 adopted the system of "division of administrative affairs among the competent Ministers". Therefore it is very important today to reform the legal system of administrative organization and to enlarge provisions of the National Government Organization Law toword an effective legal control of the administrative organization by the Diet and the total administrative management organ. On the other hand, it is necessary to reconsider main characteristics of the National Government Law. It has considered until now as "the standard law" for the organization of administrative organs under the control of the Cabinet. But it must be characterized further as the law which states some rules of administrative activities, gives a few important competences the heads of administrative organs, and delegates them powers to make up its own internal organizations. Less