Project/Area Number |
05620022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
International law
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IDA Ryuichi Kyoto University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40127543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Hironobu Kobe University, Graduate School of International Cooperation, Associate Profess, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教授 (80252807)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | United Nations / Collective Security / Peace-keeping / Security Council / Coercitive measures / Theeat to the peace / self-defense / International Criminal Court / 平和維持活動(PKO) / 人道的救援活動 / 平和維持活動 |
Research Abstract |
The International Community in the post-cold-war era needs a new international order, in which the U.N.will play a crucial role for international peace and security. However, a certain gap may be recognized between the practice of the U.N.in the cold-war era and the role which will be expected and realizable after the cold-war. The fact is that a complex of collective security and peace-keeping has been taken in recent cases, like Iraq-Kweit conflict, Ex-Yugoslavia case or Somalia. We examined new developements fo peace function of the U.N., focussing on the interrelationship between collective security and peace-keeping. IDA's research began with re-evaluation of the U.N.practice in collective security and peace-keeping as a whole, so as to draw some limits and problems lying on the edge of the theoretical framework of collective security and its practice. He also analyzed the draft articles of Statute of the International Criminal Court. SAKAI tried a precise analysis of various peace-keeping operations taken after 1989 and pointed out some important evolutions of traditional principles of peace-keeping ; (1) lack of consent, (2) ambiguity of control, (3) expansion of competence and (4) loose limit of the use of force for self-defense.