Comparative Study on the Civil and Commercial Code of Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05620030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISOGAWA Naoyuki  Kyushu Univ.Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (80168286)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCivil and Commercial Code of Thailand / Thai Law / Asian Law / Comparative Jurisprudence / Civil Code of Japan / 日本民法典の継受
Research Abstract
The aims of this research gather around the comparative study on the Civil and Commercial Code of Thailand [hereafter 'Thai C.C.C.'], focusing on the relationship between Thai C.C.C.and Japanese Civil Code. Follwing the basic work on the general backgrounds of Thai modern jurisprudence, the historical research on the relationship between two Asian Codes has been promoted. In Japan, although it was very hard to find useful materials on Thai Law, I could manage to collect so many essential literatures on Thai C.C.C., through several channels. Main results from this research are as follows. 1 : Substance of Thai C.C.C.-In many articles of Thai C.C.C., we can trace the direct influences of Japanese Civil Code upon Thai C.C.C.. Japanese Civil Code should be considered as one of the Mother Laws of Thai Law.2 : Codification Process of Thai C.C.C.-Doctor Tokichi Masao, as a Senior Legal Adviser, had been participated so eagerly in the drafting committee of Thai C.C.C..He had playd a significant role of legal modernization of Thailand. 3 : Prospects for the Asian Law-In the profound research on the Western (Occidental) Jurisprudence in the Asian Societies, Thai C.C.C.(with Japanese Civil Code) should be regarded as the important text. As the next schedule, promotion of further reseach on Thai C.C.C.in Thailand should be expected in the nearest future.