The Comparative Study of Family Mediation in Japan and U.S.A.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05620031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TANAMURA Masayuki  College of Law, Aoyama Gakuin University.professor, 法学部, 教授 (40171821)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsfamily midiation / divorce midiation / Custody mediatin / Alternative Dispute Resolution / Family Counseling / 子の監護調停 / 必要的調停プログラム / 調停 / 家族法 / 家庭裁判所 / 必要的調停 / 必要的離婚調停
Research Abstract
Family Mediation is a service technology intended to help divorcing couples resolve their disputes. Over the past twenty years, family mediation has become increasingly prominent, moving from the periphery into the mainstream in U.S.A.The many recent research has shown that mediation is a highly effective approach from several viewpoints such as agreement rate, client satisfaction, cost and time. Particularly, We have to note that many family mediation programs in U.S.A.try to develop the conduct of mediation process, standards of practice, the minimum gualification of mediators, the effective way of mediator training, evaluation system now.
We have a long history of family mediation in Japan. but We have to reconsider our practice of family mediation with the reference to the recent developments of family mediation in United States.