Project/Area Number |
05620032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | RITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAO Jisuke Ritsumeikan Univ.Law Prof., 法学部, 教授 (90014430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATA Kunihiro Ryukoku Univ.Law asso-prof., 法学部, 助教授 (00222414)
WADA Shin-ichi Ritsumeikan Univ.college of Law.asso-prof., 法学部, 助教授 (80240547)
TAKEHAMA Osamu Ritsumeikan Univ.College of Law Prof., 法学部, 教授 (40188214)
HOTTA Makitaro Ritsumeikan Univ.International Prof., 国際関係学部, 教授 (70137941)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Contract for Service / Consumer / Innominate Contract / Continuous Contract / Booking / Contract amongst numbers / Joint business / Dereguration and Contract / 非典型契約 / 典型契約 / 継続的契約 |
Research Abstract |
1 There are various sort and kind of contracts inclouding so-colleg "new service contracts"., so that a contract for the supply of work, a contract for work and supply of information, a contract for the supply of materials or goods for using by other party etc., . Although the rule on the sale of goods are settled and provided by Civil Code, we can not find stabilization of rule on the new service contract irrespective of grouthing and incleasing various new service contract under the trend of deregulation in rescent year. 2 therefore it is the pressing need of the hour and inportant task to elucidate the new service contract. (1) On the characteristic of contract for supply of work, as contents and quality of the service are ambiguous and uncertain for other party especially consumer. In this case supplier must disclouse and descript more concreately on the above points in this contract. (2) On the contract of payment in advance, it is necessary to security the advance payment for protcting consumer. In this case, if supplier provide his service for long term, it should be approved to release a consumer from the binding of contract in any time without reference to cooling off period. (3) Regard with a contract amongst members including joint business, who is to bear the liability of accident occurd in course of joint business? We regard it as appropriate the joint liability of the joint suppliers.