Preservation of Evidence in Criminal Cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05620037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA Noriyoshi  Kanazawa Univ.Foculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40164454)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEvidence / Investigative Procedure / Defense / 身体検査
Research Abstract
The prosecution itself investigate evidence, including interrogation, expert examination, and request for questioning a witness. The counterpart proceeding on the side of the defense is the procedure to safeguard evidence. The accused, suspect, or his defense counsel may, when there are reasons which make it difficult to use evidence unless they are preserved in advance, only prior to the date for first public trial, request a judge to effect such dispositions as seizure, search, evidence by inspection, examination of witness or expert evidence. This research focuses on the present practice of preservation of evidence by defense counsel, and suggests a theoretical framework so that it may be used more widely and frequently than at present.