Comprehensive Rights to Defense of The Accused from "Discretionary Prorection" to "Right-Centered protection"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05620039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKOBE GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Gishu  KOBE GAKUIN UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LAW, 法学部, 教授 (50140398)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsright to defense / right to lawyer / hearing-impaired / foreign defendant / investgation / exclusionary rule / 包括的防御権 / 適正手続 / 逮捕 / 拘留 / 聴覚障害者 / 刑事手続
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the reality of the defendant in Japan. They are intensively interrogated by the police. The confession drawn during this stage is the most important evidence at the trial. The accused lacks the right to discovery for the detention procedure, as well as the evidence rilied on by the prosecutor for the prosecution. The right to counsel is not adeqately guaranteed in variou aspects ; there are no appointed counsel before the prosecution ; the prosecutor can limit the time, place of the interview between the accused detained and their counsel. After conduncting the field research into the practice of the criminal justice sysytem in Japan, this research proposes the strenghtening the right of the accused in general ; the idea of "The Comprehensive Right To Defense" is the right answer to all the problems mentioned above. We need to back up the position of the accused by protecting their initative in conducting their own defense activities as well as checking the legality of the investigation and the prosecution. The justice in future lies in the reconstrucution of the "Right to Defense".