Commparative Study of Political and Administrative Center-Local Relations in Scandinavia and in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05620044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionCHiba University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masaya (1994)  Chiba University, Fac.of Law&Economics, Assistant Professor, 法経学部, 助教授 (60186773)
森田 朗 (1993)  千葉大学, 法経学部, 教授 (80134344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Akira  University of Tokyo, Fac.of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80134344)
OGAWA Ariyoshi  Chiba University, Fac.of LAw&Economics, Research Associate, 法経学部, 助手 (70241932)
小林 正弥  千葉大学, 法経学部, 助教授 (60186773)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCentralism / Scandinavia / Sweden / Norway / Denmark / Decentralization / Local Government / 中央集権 / 分権 / ODA / 制度建設
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigato the center-local relation in the Scandinavian countrics and in Japan not only in administrative dimension but also in politico-historical dimension. An important finding from quantitative data is that the scandinavian sates have experienced drastic reduction of Kommuns, which resulted in creating local governments with sufficient resources to provide universal welfare. This makes contrast with the Japanese consolidated state organzsation, which has been said to have an flexible local center-local relation but otherwise seems to suffer from irrersponsible government relations and clientelism.
Our conclusion is that the nordic model of local government has shaped by the discretional plan of the social democratic parties. Those plan emanated from f social architecture envisaged during the war by the swedish population policy or the nowegian counter plan of the excil labor movement against Nazi-occupated regime. But the pressure for decentralization and privatization is making change on this welfare localism planned by the social democratic centralism.