The end of socialism and transformation of federative state system : comparative studies in East Germany and Yugoslavia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05620046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SADAKATA Mamoru  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20178693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUI Youichi  Toyama University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (20197734)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsthe end of socialism / federative system / civil war / Yugoslavia / the former East Germany / United Nation's sanction / 社会主義の終〓 / ユーゴスラヴィア
Research Abstract
We may say that 'the end of socialism' after 1989 brought about a great social change in almost all the former socialist states in Eastern Europe. Each experienced an unseen systemic transition. Of these states East Germany formed a remarkable contrast with Yugoslavia in terms of systemic transition ; the former was merged into West Germany in the process of unification, the enlargement of the German Federation. On the ther hand, the latter was divided into five countries as a result of dismenberment of Yugoslav Federation.
The aim of this research is to compare the systemic transition process of these two former socialist states. In this occation three points seem to be helpful to grasp the characteristics of both cases ; First, system transition and the revival of nationalisms. Secondly, party-state socialism and federation as state system. Thirdly, international environment and the transformation of federative system.
In Case of German unification a potential lack of political stability and weakness at its finantial base are urgent problems of German policy. In addition to these people in the former East Germany face with some identity dillemma. These factors altogether create a social and economical dichotonomy between a West German center and a East German periphery. It may be safely said that on psychological level the unified Germany is more divided than before.
On the other hand, in the former Yugoslavia systemic transition underwent violent inter-ethnicity conflicts and the civil war. Moreover on international scene the European Community and the United Nations have concerned themselves in this process and in spite of their efforts for years this tragic civil war has not come to an end yet.