Demand and Supply Analysis of communication-service in the 21st century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05630002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA Tadashi  TOHOKU UNIV., Department of Economics, PROFESSOR., 経済学部, 教授 (50004205)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBISDN / BROADBAND ISDN / NEW INFORMATION NETWORK / INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE / DEMAND FOR COMMUNICATION / HELTH CARE COST / IMPACT OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY / CONSTRUCTION COST OF INFRASTRUCTURE / 電気通信 / 需要分析 / 広帯域 / テレビ会議 / 高度コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research are to estimate the household's and business' demands for communication sevices in the 21st century, and to calculate the necessary investment cost of constructing new information infrastructures.
1.Methods to estimate the potential demand for commnunication services : We categorize information into 4 levels. Level-0 (memo, short letter), leve-1 (speech), level-2 (TV,images, face-to-face communication), and level-3 (materials and books to store informations), and connect them to the household's expenditures. Our calculation shows that the household's demands for BISDN from Level-2 and -3 are lager than (]SY.left filled triangle.[)0,000 per household, if the prices of multi-media services decrease to the present price level of telephone services.
2.Cost of BISDN construction : We pick up the household's demands for telephone and video watching, and business' demands for telephone, facsimile and conference, and analyzed relations between demands, price of sevices and investment cost of BISDN construction. Our calculation shows taht, if prices of BISDN are about 2 or 3 times of today's telephone charge rates, necessary investment costs are 100 trillion yens, and these costs are paied off in 10 years, and in 2025, we will have 50 trillion yens BISDN infrastructure and 100 trillion yens savings debenture.
3.Cost reductions in health care services : We access the impact of telecommunications on Japanese health care. Our calculation shows that the new information technology may save 1.5 trillion yens of 20.6 trillion yens national health care costs in 1990.
4.The questionnairing was conducted on 300 households to collect informations about parameters of BISDN Demand-Supply Model.