Study of Price Reform in China, 1978-1994
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05630010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (1994)
Ritsumeikan University (1993)
Principal Investigator
IDE Keiji  Nagasaki Univ.Dept.of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50066718)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPrice Reform in China / Four stages of Price Reform / Price Liberalisation and Adjustment / Socialist Market Economy / Price Subsidies / Subsidy for Enterprise Deficit / Dual Pricing System / 中国価格改革 / 社会主義市場経済 / 狭義,広義の価格改革 / インフレーション / 市場経済化 / 単一為替レート / ガット復帰
Research Abstract
Present study is focusting on Chinese price reform in 1979-1994. Main analytical achievements of my study are as follows :
1) Chinese price reform proceeded so far in step by step method. We can distinguish four stages of price reform. The first stage (1979-1984) was characterised by adjustment, the second stage (1984-1988) was characterised by liberalisation parallel with adjustment, the third stage (1989-1991) was characterised by temporary stagnation of liberalisation, the fourth stage (1992- ) was characterised by liberalisation and enlargement of the scale which mean liberalisation applied to labor market, housing market and social insurance.
2) Under the conditions of Chinese reforming ecnomy, liberalisation of prices of goods per se does not mean introduction of free market allocation of resources (market mechanism). Many factors of production like labor, land, capital, technique are still under strict state control. Introducing market mechanism to these fields is future main task for accomplishment of marketisation.
3) Since 1992, the goal of price reform have been determined total liberalisation of prices including labor, capital, housing, public service etc. Obstacles for these reforms are so huge. It may be needed so many years, we should carefully observe policy measures in coming years.