STATISTICAL THEORY FOR HIGHER ORDER NONSTATIONARY INTEGRATED AND COINTEGRATED PROCESSES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05630012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katsuto  HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (40126595)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsINTEGRATED PROCESS / COINTEGRATION / ASYMPTOTIC THEORY / BROWNIAN MOTION / LOCAL ALTERNATIVE / 非定常過程 / 共和分
Research Abstract
The present research has extended over two years. I first describe the results obtained each year and then give perspectives for further research.
1.1993
I analyzed a time series regression model, where the regressors are highly nonstationary and follow integrated processes. In particular statistics arising from processes of integration order greater than 1 are studied, and their limiting distributions are found and computed. In terms of numerical computation it is hard to deal with such higher order integrated processes, but I have devised a method for overcoming such difficulties. On the other hand I have found that the case of integration order of 1 is quite exceptional in terms of distribution theory, which corresponds, so to speak, to a singular point.
2.1994
A new testing procedure for testing if there exists cointegration among highly nonstationary variables. While conventional tests take no cointegration as the null, the suggested test takes cointegration as the null. I have derived, not only the limiting null, but also the limiting distributions under a sequence of local alternatives. The corresponding percent points are also computed.
3. On the basis of the above and other results I could write a manuscript during the term of project, which is to be published shortly. For further research I would like to suggest a method which enables us to deal with more complicated statistics than those analyzed in the present project. It is certaily difficult to do so as in the standard case, but I will try to find a clue to this extended problem.