Analysis of integration disinteqration of the world economy -from a viewpoint of the stability and development of the world economy-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05630026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionHITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEMA Makoto  Hitotsubashi University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40002993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Jota  Hitotsubashi University, Department of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (80240761)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRegionalism / Globalism / Economic integration / World Trade Organization (WTO) / GATT / リージョナリズム
Research Abstract
The results of our research have been published by Makoto Ikema in the following six papers. The first paper "Theory of regional economic integration" points out incentives for regional economic integration and shows that the formation of a free trade area could raise some country's welfare without reducing other countries' welfare. The second paper "The determination of the patterns of international specialization" suggests how production patterns could be determined after economic disintegration occurs. The third paper "The loss of the function of the flexible exchange rate system under managed trade" shows that if economic integration or integration leads to managed trade, the flexible exchange rate system will not work well. The fourth paper "Japan's trade policy and regional cooperation" anakyses the relationship between Japanese trade policy and the regionalism in Asia. The paper suggests that the Japanese government should take account of the regionalism in Asia when it takes any trade policy. The fifth paper "From GATT to WTO" and "Tasks of the World Trade Organization" examine tasks of the World Trade Organization (which started January, 1995) such as harmonization of regional economic integration (regionalism) and world free trade (globalism) and harmonization of trade and environment. If the World Trade Organization fails to harmonize them between developed countries and developing countries, the stability and development of the world economy could be jeoparidized.