| Project/Area Number |
05630028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
MITOMI Kiyoshi Shizuoka University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80135227)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Carer / Care Workforce / Informal Care / Elder / Family / Women / インフオ-マルケア / 高令者 / 看護 / 労働市場 |
| Research Abstract |
Over the last decade, carers and care workforce have become increasingly visible. My study has provided a comprehensive overview of informal caregiving to the frail elderly in USA,France and UK. The aging of the population, the changing family structure and the increasing labor force participation of women have created greater pressures for carer. The carer is the crucial link in assuring that dependent older persons remain in the community. Today, the average women will spend I7 years of her life caring for a dependent child and I8 years helping her dependent parent. Bothe the public and private sector have made efforts to address the needs of the carer. But, carer are central to the current long-term care system and will continue to be essential in providing care to our dependent elderly.