General theory and empirical anrlysis of location of firuis condncting intervational and interregrisnal division of labor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05630029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TABUCHI Takatoshi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (70133014)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHousing location / Retail location / Spatial competition / Nonlinear pricing / Pricing policy / Land price / Tokyo monopolar system / Urban Aggloneration / 交通混雑
Research Abstract
With Professor Jacques Thisse at Universite de Paris I-Sorbonne, I conducted locational analysis of retail firms paying attention to price and location competition in a spatially oligopolistic market. This research will be forthcoming in International Journal of Industrial Organization, Vol.13, and is closely related to my paper appeared in Regional Science and Urban Economics, Vol.24 and Working Paper No.25.
Next, I analyzed real estate markets using assessed land value data in Osaka Metropolitan Area. In addition to the empirical analysis, I related it to spatial competition theory and nonlinear pricing theory.
Finally, with Professor Masahisa Fujita at University of Pennsylvania, I conducted empirical analysis on regional growth processes in postwar Japan using extensive regional timeseries data. This research will be published in Regional Science and Urban Economics, Vol.25.Major focus is the relationships of international and interregional division of labor with regional economy and Tokyo monopolar regional system. This research is somewhat related to a paper by Professor Tatsuo Hatta at Osaka University and I and my paper appeared in Journal of Urban Economics.