Privatisation, Institutional Changes and Economic Assistance in the Former Soviet Union and Eastern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05630030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZOBATA Satoshi  Kyoto University, Institute of Economic, Research, associate professor, 経済研究所, 助教授 (30239264)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSystem Transformation / Deregulation / Bureaucratic Coordination / Interest Groups / Cross Share Holding / Privatisation / Restructuring / Financial Market / 企業行動 / 金融・産業グループ / 予算制約 / 体制転換 System Transformation / 官僚的調整 Bureaucratic Coordination / 民営化 Privatization / 失業 unemployment / 金融集団 Financial Group / リセッション recession / ロビ-活動 lobbying / 持株会社 Holding Company / システム転換System Transformation / 市場経済Market Economy / 民営化Privatization / ショック療法Shock Therapy / 持株会社Holding Company / 企業家精神Enterpreneurship / 官僚制Bureaucracy / 規制緩和Deregulation
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to consider the system transformation in the enterprise level and effectiveness of the economic assistance based on the empirical analysis of the privatisation institutions in Russia and the Eastern Europe.
During three years, I have clarified the following points. First, I explained the privatisation policy and institutions, comparing with the situation in the Eastern Europe. I indicate the privatisation has created the insider control and the preference to employees hasn't worked effectively. Secondly, I examined the enterprise structure and behavior. While the privatisation has focused on the ownership, I analyze the effect of restructing by the change of the enterprise structure. The enterprise shows both market-oriented behavior and anti-market behavior seeking subsidies. Behind this change and inertia, there exist the stable industrial relations and bureaucratic coodinations of the state. I illustrate the model the transitional enterprise decision making. Above two points make clear that the transition has proceeded evolutionally. Thirdly, I survey the fiunancial market and the Financial-Industrial Groups as the newest situation of enterprises'restructing. This survey is in embryo in the world and I have been in the midst of the join research with professors in the University of Birmingham, U.K.This survey includes a subject of the peculiarity of the economic system in the transitional economies and rethinking of the economic assistance policy. I have already presented papers about the above topics at some conferences at home and abroad.
During this term, I have made some field investigations in Russia and Germany, examined the real situation of enterprises, and interviewed some researchers, businessmen and politicians. In conclusion, I published a book "Economic and Management System in Russia" in February 1996 to wrap up my studies.