Transfer of Technology and Growth in the Chinese Cotton Textile Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05630040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Hideki  Hokkaido University Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70068758)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCotton Spinnig Industry / Transfer of Technology / Chinese-owned Company / Management of Factory / Entrepreneur / 綿紡織業 / 外国資本 / 在華紡 / 大生紗廠
Research Abstract
In the first two decades of the 20th century, the Da Sheng Cotton Spinning Factory at Nantong became the most successful Chinese-owned textile mill.Its founder was the famous scholar-official Zhang Jian (1853-1926).If his entrepreneurial activities was typified as "Gentry-Merchant"who intermediated between the private businessmen and oficials in the local gevernment and took the lead of them to the industrial development, the other types of entrepreneurs were "Merchant", "Compradore", "Bureaucratic" and "Professional Manager" in the Modern Chinese Business history.As to the channels of Technical Transfer, there were three types of informations, that is modern machine itself via trade, direct guidance of foreign engineers who were dispatched to the lessdeveloped Chinese economy and experiences of the same textile mills which already started to operate at Shanghai.Searching into the "Rules and Regulations of Factory", we could acknowledge the idea of Business Nationalism, Leadership of Gentry-Director, the germinal formation of business hierarchy, and putting "Ying liang" side by side with "Ying Yuang".