Historical research on the political economy examing the state and farmers under the postwar Japanese system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05630050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionDOSHISYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Shunsaku  DOSHISYA UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE FOR THE STUDY OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES,PROFESS, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70130309)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsState and farmers / Ishiguro aguricultural policy / Historical research on the poliitical economy / High-speed economic growth / Family farming operations / Wartime and postwar Japan / Land reform / Postwar Japanese agricultural system / 戦後農業 / 政府 / 戦後日本 / 55年体制 / 食糧政策 / 農地政策 / 農業協同組合 / 事前売渡申込制 / 高度経済成長 / 農政運動 / 食糧管理制度 / 米統制撤廃 / 農業構造改善
Research Abstract
1) With a view to reexamining the so-called Ishiguro agricultural policy trend in wartime and postwar Japan, my research seeks to analyze the thought and practices of the Ministry of Agriculture bureaucrat Tohata Shiro whose career spanned the prewar to postwar periods. The aim of my studies is to identify the historic formation and structural features of the postwar Japanese agricultural system as Tohata saw them, and consider them with respect to the historical significance of the postwar land reforms and the future prospects for Japanese agriculture.
2) It is important to elucidate the historic significance of high-speed growth when considering the relationship between the state and farmers under the postwar Japanese system. Thus, this study focuses on family farming operations and independence of women in agricultural villages, and elucidates logically and factually the historic significance of the aforementioned growth.
3) I accumulated a reasonably large amount of resource materials and interview data during three years of research, and plan to put these resources to use and work to conclude my research. The pressing matters now are to create an essay of sorts on the issues and methodology involved in the historical study of postwar agricultural society and to write a history of agricultural policy based on Japan's financial policy framework with reference to the period from 1950 to 1960.