The Formation of Immigrant Society and Welfare State Finance
Project/Area Number |
05630058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Masaru Hosei University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20134637)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Immigrant / Welfare State / Economic Liberalization / Developing Country / Structural Adjustment Policy / 福祉国家財政 / 地方財政 / 途上国財政 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to consider the impact of immigrant societies on liberalization policy in both the advanced welfare states and the developing countries. In the advanced countries like Britain and U.S.A., the formation of immigrant societies are apt to break down a consensus of the welfare state through a channel of local self-government. Because the racial difference between beneficiary and taxpayr are coming up in the social sector. Namely, the tax burden of social services is put mainly on the white middle-class, while its benefit tends to be concentrated to the poor immigrants. On the other hand, in the developing countries like South Asian countries and Philippine, the inflow of remittance from immigrants has contributed to maintain the Structural Adjustment Policy. Because it has made up the trade deficit which has been produced by liberalizing trade and foreign exchange regime in the developing countries. And in the case of China, investment by the Ethnic Chinese has encouraged the high ecomonic growth. Thus, the formation of immigrant societies sustains the liberalization policy in both advanced and developing countries. Of course, it does not always mean that the policy resolves the racial problems in the advanced welfare states and the poverty problems in the developing countries.