Historical and Tehoretical Analysis of the Stability of the Japanese Financial System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05630059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YABUSHITA Shiro  Waseda University, School of Politica Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (30083330)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFinancial System / Banking System / Imperfect Information / Business Cycle Theory / Bank run / 景気循環理論 / 銀行システムの安定性 / 金融危機
Research Abstract
Japanese economy had been in severe depression since 1991. This depression is characterized by sharp and large declines in asset prices such as land and stocks, and also by financial distress several institutions experienced. This unstable financial system depressed the economy further. The failures in bank management and the instability of financial system had occurred many times in the United States and other foreign countries as well as Japan in the past. In Japan we have experienced bank failures and runs several times in the establishment of the banking system since Meiji Restoration and the worst banking panic occurred in 1927.
This research project is to analyze theoretically and empirically the stability of financial and banking systems and to examine their effects on the allocation of resources and macroeconomic movements. I derived several interesting results from my research, some of which are as follows :
1.I concluded from my empirical analysis of bank closing in 1927 in Japan that the main cause was not the general loss of confidence in the banking system but their mismanagement such as failures in risk diversification.
2.It is concluded that in financial markets with imperfect information, there are multiple market equilibria and some of them are not efficient.
3.We showed that the bank response to deflation plays an important factor in business cycles.