Research on the Prospect of Japanese Ship Management Industry
Project/Area Number |
05630061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Masao Mercantile Marine Science, Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine Prof., 商船学部, 教授 (80016922)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Shipmanagement / Shipping Consultant / 船舶管理業 |
Research Abstract |
In today's shipping environment, which is characterised by high capital investment and competitive freight rates, shipmanagement requieres a unique blend of practical seagoing experience, financial acumen and sound commercial management. Japanese Interdisciplinary teams of highly skilled ex-seafarers and professional managers places Japanese shipmanagement companies to meet these needs. They attach the importance to seagoing personnel. Control of selection and recruitment through a internatinal network of their own agencies and sister companies, coupled with their own training school, provide a core of professional seafarers. But almost all of Japanese shipmanagement companies provide technical management services only to Japanese-flagged ships and foreign flagged-ships owned by their parent shipowners. They have no experiences to provide services to foreign shipowners. Their parent shipowners also use foreign major shipmanagement companies, so that Japanese companies are forced to make every effort to improve services and to reduce costs. Therefore, to stand against the competition from foreign rivals and to receive an order from Japanese shipowners, bareboat charterers and other clients, the incresing Japanese shipmanegement companies obtained Certificates of Compliance with the requirements of IMO Resolution A741 (18), ISO 9002, as well as Classification Society rules and regulations relavant to shipmanagement in question. As a result, The Japanese shipmanagement Industry has steadly been improved the competitiveness both in service quality and management costs during the fiscal 1993-1995, this research time.