Empirical and theoretical Research on Interorganizational Coordination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05630070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takeshi  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,School of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00200999)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsIncubator / Venture business / Inter organizationul Coordination / Entrepreneurs / Entrepreneurial learning / Region / 企業者 / 学習 / 組織間関係 / 創業 / 起業化 / インキュベーション / ネットワーキング / 地域企業 / 組織間学習
Research Abstract
Most science parks in Japan have aims of developing technology as well as nursing new ventures. For assisting start-up of new ventures, it is necessary for incubators both to know what creative activities consist of and coordinate various organizations with different objectives and interests.
I have done research on how incubators playd two roles and how other organizations assisted them. As a result, I got two following findings : firstly, most incubators did not have abilities of consulting new ventures and giving them training course. In addition, they did not have knowledge of entrepreneurial behaviors and learning by themselves, and collect information or data about them. Secondly, all incubators offered entrepreneurs opportunities of meeting and knowing one another. But it seems to me that they were not settings where they can talk frankly, cooperate to find problems and solve them.
It is hard to solve these difficulties without cooperation of local people living in the same region.