A Compar'son on The performake and Characteristics of corporste mergers and acgvisition between Japan and the US
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05630075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (1994-1995)
Nagoya City University (1993)
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Yasuo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Socio-Economic Planning, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (00096744)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCorporate Merger / Credit Association / mutuol Bank / Credit Cooperetive / US Creditunion / 日米比較 / S & Ls / 農協合併 / 企業買収
Research Abstract
The research for a comparison on the performance and characteristics of corporate mergers and acquisitions between Japan and the US,starts with an analysis of mergers between mutual banks and credit cooperatives in Japan, as the case of mergers among differenttypes offinancialinstitutions. There are 20 mergers between mutual banks and credit cooperatives, occurred during the period of 1969 and 1977. A comparison of finacial ratios between mergingbanks and correspondingpaired non-mergingbanks before and after merger, is made using financial data of 1960 to 1983 by t-test. We could find that the finacialratio, deposits per office, performsbetter after merger. Yearly comparison of ratios exhibits that gross earnings margin to total assets, loan-deposit ratio, ratio of currentexpense to currentincome, and deposit per full-time officer and employee improved after merger. Both indicate positive effect of merger. Discriminant analysis supports the result with accuracies over 63.64%. We analyzed 336 mergers of US credit unions occurred in 1986 with financial data covering the period of 1982 and 1990 supplied by National Credit Union Administration. By comparing merging and paired non-merging credit unions, net income/total assets ratio is negatively impacted by merger.
A series of studies by head investigator shows negative performance by merger like mergers of credit associations, credit cooperatives and agricultural cooperatives in Japan, and US credit unions. Positive performance was examined in those mergers among different financial institutions like mutual banks and credit cooperatives, and credit associations and credit cooperatives. We need to investigative mergers among different type of financial institutions in the US and bank mergers.in both countries.