THE DEVELOPMENT OF SUBCONTRACTING SYSTEM IN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05630079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
WADA Kazuo  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,FACULTY OF ECONOMICS,ASSOCIATEPROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (20121478)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordssubcontracting / parts / automobile / industry / manufacturing / Aichi / Nagoya / 下請 / 企業 / 愛知 / データベース
Research Abstract
This research aims to analyze the development of subcontracting system in Japan based on historical materials and documents. The investigator, however, believe that it be important to understand the current situation of subcontracting system. So, he visited several firms, mainly automobile parts makers, and interviewed several officers, including the chief of the purchasing department and so on.He also thought the research should focus on the automobile industry, rather than on the manufacturing industries in general, because the practice of subcontracting be widely varied from a industry to another industry. Then he created the computer-based database of manufacturing firms in Aichi Prefecture and Nagoya City in 1937.
The investigator decided to summarize the result of research as 'The formation of the suppliers' relationship in Japan' at first.