On the Historical Development of Cost Accounting at Nagasaki Dockyard and Engine Works in 1912-1925
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05630082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Yoshikazu  Tohoku University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80004191)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNagasaki Dockyard and Engine Works / Cost Accounting / Littleton's Three Stages model / Charges on Works in Progress a / c / Prime Cost on Works in Progress a / Works in Progress a / Finished Works Cost a / Machine Hour Method / 長崎造船所年報 / 長崎造船所月末勘定書 / 三菱合資会社月報 / 製造間接費配賦 / 月末勘定書 / 三菱造船所業務組織 / 賃金当たり割掛費計算表
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to collect the historical cost accounting records of Nagasaki Dockyard and Engine Works and to interview with some former controllers of it in order to describe the genesis process of cost accounting at Nagasaki Dockyard and Engine Works in 1912-1925 according to Littleton's model ; that is, cost accounting generates through the three stages of mercantile bookkeeping, factory bookkeeping and cost accounting. The research results obtained can be summarized as follows :
(1)Since 1900 Nagasaki Dockyard and Engine Works had been at the stage of factory bookkeeping where the cost of works consists of prime cost (i.e., direct materials and direct labor) and shop & general charges are considered as the period cost. In 1912, however, the shop & general charges allocated to unfinished works were transferred to "Charges on Works in Progress a/c" that was distinguished from "Prime Cost on Works in Progress a/c", although the rest of shop & general charges was still … More treated as the period cost.
(2)In 1913 the shop & general charges allocated to finished works were added to prime cost at "Finished Works Cost a/c" and recognized as the product cost. At the same time Nagasaki Dockyard and Engine Works started to allocate general charges to such shops of independent profit system as foundry, galvanizing shop and the like.
(3)In 1914 general charges allocated to unfinished works in independent shops were transferred to "Charges on Works in Progress a/c".
(4)In 1915 machine shops experimented with a new method of allocating shop & general charges to works by means of machine hours. In 1917 Nagasaki Dockyard and Engine Works adopted the machine hour method instead of the wage method in machine shops.
(5)In 1918 "Charges on Works in Progress a/c" and "Prime Cost on Works in Progress a/c" were disappeared from the balance sheet of Nagasaki Dockyard and Engine Works, and the shop & general charges allocated to unfinished works as well as the prime cost of unfinished works were debited to "Works in Progress a/c". According to Littleton's definition, this means the stage of cost accounting. Therefore, Nagasaki Dockyard and Engine Works in 1912-1917 can be considered to have been at the transitional stage from factory bookkeeping to cost accounting. Less