Making a comparative study and analysis on the cost management system in a product design phase among Japan, American and German
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05630087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masayasu  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50084447)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTarget cost management / New product design / Cost management / Development and design management / Value engineering / Cost improvement / Trade-off / 原価目標 / 原価見積 / コスト・テーブル / DTC(design to cost) / コスト・エンジニアリング / バリュー・エンジニアリング / 設計管理 / 製品開発プロセス / 開発管理システム / 原価管理システム
Research Abstract
Main purpose of this subject are making comparative study of cost management practice at a new product design phase in international big manufacturing companies and its related parts manufacturer. I selected a automobile industry as the target of this study. Because, the industry have very severe competions and aggressive business behavior.
In 1993, I had surveyed the cost management practices by use of same quationire to the big motor manufacturers in Japan, American, and German, and to these parts makers in Japan and American. Fortunately, I got 11th valid answers from the motor companies (japan 3, American 3, German 4) and 82 valid answers from the parts makers (Japan 23, American 59).
In 1994 and 1995, I had surveyed supplementary study on the answers by sending out quational letter to the companies. Results of this study will be published in near future.