An Empirical Research on Communication Effects of Nonfinancial Information in Accounting Information Disclosure Systems in Japan
Project/Area Number |
05630089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | OSAKA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUNAMOTO Shuzo Osaka Gakuin University Faculty of Distribution and Communication Sciences Professor, 流通科学部, 教授 (80121763)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | aggregates / underlying raw data / corroboration on reliability of aggregates / aggregation precess in accounting / behavioral meanings of prediction / Oedipus effect of prediction / financial statements as final output / accunting information and output basis / 非同一性の法則 / メタ表現と対象表現 |
Research Abstract |
I made investigation into financial information and nonfinancial information in annual reports of securities in Japan.In this case, I sampled 805 of 535 data of 107 first ranged listed companies and 270 data of 54 second ranged listed companies in the electric appliances (1989-1993). I picked out quantitative data of 'earnings per share', 'bookvalue per share' and 'net income after income taxs'in financial information and nonquantitative data of 'domestic environments', 'international environments' and 'administrative strategies' (that is, expressions of top management) in nonfinancial information. On investigation, I had a conclusion that nonfinancial information being discloused in accounting information disclosure systems in Japan is an index of more precise prediction than financial information as the interested parties assess the business operating performance. I beliere that this conclusion presents that nonficancial information, exactly serving for prediction, gives the intersted parties more important communication effects than financial information. Additionally, we ordinarily havea difficulty in measuring the reliability of prediction.Because prediction itself has behavioral meanings.Karl R.Popper said about it Oedipus effect of prediction. Therefore, I can't corroborate the reliability of predictive information in this research.