THE EMPIRICAL RESEARCH OF INTERNAL AUDITING SYSTEM.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05630090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKONAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Yasuhiko  KONAN UNIVERSITY,BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION,PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (00068115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUDA Hideo  KINKI UNIVERSITY,COMMERCE-ECONOMY,PROFESSOR, 商経学部, 教授 (30155387)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsInternal auditing / Management / Electronic data processing / Management information systems / Operational audit / Financial audit / Board of directors / Auditing committee / 内部監査部門 / 不正摘発的・検視的監査 / 会計監査 / 業務監査 / 公認会計士による法定監査 / 経営監査 / 内部監査部門の人的組織構造 / 内部監査 / 外部監査 / 監査役 / 協同監査 / 会計士監査
Research Abstract
To determine what was being done in the field of internal auditing and how it was being accomplished was the purpose of this surveys about "The Empirical Research of Internal Auditing System in Japan, USA and Germany." TODAY' BUSINESS WORLD is characterized by a period of innovation and change unsurpassed in its history. The same holds true of the internal auditing profession.
In the past decade, many internal auditors have been called upon more and more to increase their service to management and widen the scope of their activities. This report which follows confirms that internal auditing is a dynamic, ever-changing function and that progressive internal auditors are keeping pace with times.
This report should assist in stimulating the development of internal auditing, particularly in those companies where the full potential has not yet been achieved.
A brief summary of some conclusions : (1) Scope of internal auditing ; The use of electronic data processing and management informaiton s … More ystems has increased since 1975. The percentage of time devoted to operational audits versus financial audits continues to increase. The offering of audit services has continued to be broad in scope. More progress appears to have been made in removing line responsibility from the internal audit department. (2) Organization of internal auditing ; Board of directors for various organizations having an auditing committee have increased substantially. On the average, internal auditing department have been in existence for sixteen years. Data processing and public accounting experience are fields supplying more and more internal auditors. The use of formal training programs for members of the internal audit staff has substantially increased. The director of internal auditing and the corporate manager of internal auditing were the highest-ranking executives within most internal auditing departments. (3) Methods and reporting of internal auditing ; The modern approach to auditing includes the simultaneous use of both custom-built and standardized audit programs. The source of most audit programs is developed within the department. Results are reported to most people concerned. The audited organization has the primary responsibility for reporting to the audit department after the release of an audit report. (4) Behavioral patterns of internal auditing ; The majority of audit managers do not provide specific training for their staff with regard to human relationships concerning on-the-job or after-hours situations. Most audit managers ask for suggestions from top-level executives. Less