Considerations on the unit group of a ring and unramified extensions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
KANEMITSU Mitsuo  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60024014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kenichi  Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60028264)
SUZUKI Masashi  Assitant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50216438)
ISHITOYA Kiminao  Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80133130)
OHTA Minoru  Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30022635)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAnti-integral extension / The unit group of a ring / Flat extension / Differential module / Unramified extension / anti-integral拡大環 / 環の不分岐拡大 / 整拡大環
Research Abstract
All rings are assumed to be commutative with identity. Let R be a Noetherian integral domain with quotient field K and let alpha be a non-zero element of an algebraic field extension L of K.Also, let pi : R[X] * R[alpha] be the R-algebra homomorphism sending X to alpha and letpsi_<alpha>(X)=X^d+eta_1X^<d-1>+・・・+eta_d be the monic minimal polynomial of alpha over K.Now, put I_<beta>={r*R|rbeta*R}for beta*L,put I_<[alpha]>=I_<eta1>*I_<eta2>*・・・*I_<etad> and put J_<[alpha]>=I_<alpha>c (psi_<alpha> (X)) where c (psi_<alpha> (X)) denotes the R-submodule of K generated by the coefficients of psi_<alpha>(X). Moreover, put I^^-_<[alpha]>=I_<[alpha]>(1, eta_1, ・・・, eta_<d-1>) and put J^^-_<[alpha]>=eta_dI_<[alpha]>. The element alpha is called an anti-integral element of degree d over R if Ker pi=I_<[alpha]>psi_<alpha>(X)R[X]. When alpha is an anti-integral element over R,A=R_<[alpha]> is called an anti-integral extension of R.In case L=K,it its well known that R[alpha] is an anti-integral extension of R if and only if R=R[alpha]*R[alpha^<-1>].
Assume that A=R[alpha] is an anti-integral extension of R.Then we obtain the following results :
1. I^^-_<alpha>=R if and only if the restriction mapping psi : Spec(A) * Spec(R) is surjective and A is a flat R-module.
2. A is an unramified extension over R,that is, the differential module OMEGA_R(A)=(0) if and only if I_<[alpha]>psi'_<alpha>(alpha)A=A.In this case, A is a flat R-module. This means that unramified extensions relate the unit elements.
3. A is a flat R-module if and only if I^^-_<[alpha]>A=A.In case L=K,it is equivalent that A is an unramified extension of R.
4. Let alpha_i(1<less than or equal>i<less than or equal>n)be elements of L such that the R[alpha_i] are unramified over R.Then R[alpha_1, alpha_2, ・・・, alpha_n] is an unramified extention over R.
5.If A is integral over R,then alpha is a unit of A and only if eta_d is a unit of R.