Topologs of manifolds and mathematical plysics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONO Akira  Kyoto University, Fac.Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00093237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Takaaki  Kyoto University, Fac.Sci., Associated Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30135511)
FUKAYA Kenji  Kyoto University, Fac.Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30165261)
NISHIDA Goro  Kyoto University, Fac.Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00027377)
MARUYAMA Masaki  Kyoto University, Fac.Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50025459)
UENO Kenji  Kyoto University, Fac.Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40011655)
斉藤 政彦  京都大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80183044)
神保 道夫  京都大学, 理学部, 教授 (80109082)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsfree loop space / K-theor / Moise function / Morse homotopy / Quantun homotopy type / conformal field thery / vector bmdle / 自由ループ室間 / 楕円コホモロジー / モジュライ室間 / Mose函数 / 自由ループ群 / 分類空間 / モジュライ空間 / 代数ベクトル束 / 量子群
Research Abstract
The reserch results supported by Grants in Aid for Scientific Reserch (C) 05640105 consist of the following
1. Free loop group : det G be a compact, connected diegroup, LAMBDAG the space of free loops on G and p a prine. Then the following two conditions are equrialent :
(1) The integral cohomology of G is p-toscn free
(2) H^* (BLAMBDAG : */p)*H^* (BG : */p) <cross product> H^* (G : */p) as an algeha.
a similon resutt for the Dwyer-Wilkerson H-space is also obtained.
2. Infinite dimensional die groups : Topolegs of infinite dimesional die group (gauze groups)
3. Morse homotopy type : det M be a conysact manifold and f : M*IR a Morse function. The homotopy type of M can be cletermined by f.Fukaya dofined a categary by f and described the quantum homotopy type of a syinplectic monifolds. I oftainea a method to describe the homotopy type of M by f, Morsover Ueno studiea confomal field theoy using algehaie geometory and Maruyama studied classifying spaces, moduli of verion connections and modubi of vectr bmdles.