The determination of the nonlinear term by the bifurcating curve of a solution of a nonlinear boundary valne problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Kenji (1994)  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Department of Natural Sciences, Assistent Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (50180047)
上村 豊 (1993)  東京水産大学, 水産学部, 助教授 (50134854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪井 堅二  東京水産大学, 水産学部, 助教授 (50180047)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordselliptic operator / Atiyah-Singer index / fixedpoint formula / Futaki invariant / Eistein-taehlermetric / determinant / Witten holonomy / Futaki-Morita invariant polynomial / 微分作用素 / アインシュタイン計量 / 微分作用素のdeterminant / Wittenのホロノミー公式 / 非線形境界値問題 / 逆問題 / 分岐曲線 / 非線形項
Research Abstract
Using the Atiyah-Singer index and the Atiyah-Bott-Lefschetz-Singer fixed point formula, we obtained an explicit calculation formula for the lifted Futaki invariant. (The Futaki invariant is a lie algebra homomorphism and the lifted Futaki invariant is a lifting of the Futaki invariant to a Lie group homomorphism.) Using the calculation formula above, we obtained the following results.
(1) The lifted Futaki invariant of a complex 2-dimensional kaehler surface with positive first Chern class and with a generic complex structure vanishes if and only if the surface admits an Einstein-Kaehler metric.
(2) The lifted Futaki invariant for a certain general automorphism of a complete intersection vanishes. (Note that every complete intersection is expected to admit an Einstein-Kaehler metric.)
We moreover defined the determinant of elliptic operators, obtained an explicit calculation formula for the determinant and proved the special case of the Witten holonomy formula as an application of the calculation formula.
Furthermoro, using the determinant of elliptic operators, we defined a Lie group homomorphism which is a lifting of the Futaki-Morita invariant polynomial (which is a generalization of the Futaki invariant) and obtained the explicit calculation formula for the Lie group homomorphism.