The derivation theory of oporator algebras and its applications to statistical mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Shoichiro  Nihon University, Mathimatics, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (30130503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masahiko  Nihon University, Mathimatics, Assistant professor, 文理学部, 助教授 (00171249)
NISHIOKA Kumiko  Nihon University, Mathimatics, Assistant professor, 文理学部, 助教授 (80144632)
SUZUKI Osamu  Nihon University, Mathimatics, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (10096844)
夜久 竹夫  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90102821)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsC^<**>-algebras / Derivation / Phase transition / KMS state / quantum statistical mechanics / 非有界微分 / C^*_-力学系 / KMS Stateo / Phase transtions / C^*-代数 / C^*-力学系 / 量子統計力学 / KMS状態 / 相転移
Research Abstract
In this research, we have studied KMS states and phase transitions in quantum lattice systems, using the theory of unbounded derivations various results on KMS states obtained in the head investigator's book of "Operator algebras in dynamical systems" have been deepen by this research. The main results in this research have been published in the papers of "KMS states and phase transitions, I,II" by the head investigator.