Ophiuchus Supercluster and Wall Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
WAKAMATSU Ken-ichi  Gifu University, Fac. of Lib.Arts, Prof., 教養部, 教授 (30021801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAROJI Hiroshi  National Observatory, Prof., 光赤外線天文学研究系, 教授 (30221196)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCluster / Supercluster / Cosmology / Wall Structure / Large Scale Structure / 大規模構造 / 赤方偏移 / 銀河構造
Research Abstract
Ophiuchus cluster was discovered in 1981 by Wakamatsu and Malkan during hidden globular cluster survey on Palomar IV-N Schmidt plates towards the Galactic center. It was subsequently identified as the third brightest cluster in the sky after Virgo and perseus clusters. We have made redshift surveys around this cD cluster at CTIO,Lick, SAAO and AAO, in the period of 1992-94, and obtained the following preliminary results.
1) Several new clusters besides the cD cluster were discovered, and they form Ophiuchus Supercluster at least with a size of 12 deg x 18 deg.
2) From our pilot redshift survey between Ophiuchus and Hercules superclusters, these two may be connected with a wall structure as large as the Great Wall.
3) This Oph-Her wall may be crossed nearly perpendicularly to the Great Wall at Hercules supercluster.
To confirm the presence of this wall structure, further redshift survey is scheduled in this June with fiber-type multi-object spectrograph at UK Schmidt telescope. A part of this work was summarized as a Doctorate thesis of Mr Hasegawa at University of Tokyo.