Model of Hydromagnetic Turbulence in Accretion Disks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Shoji  Kyoto Univ., Facnlty of Scrence, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80011534)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAccretion Dishs / Turbulence / 乱流粘性
Research Abstract
Models of turbulence which can be applied to studying structure and oscillations of accretion disks must be those in which effects of inhomogeneity and nonsteadiness of turbulence are included in the modeling. Considering this point, we construct a model of hydrodynamic turbulence in disks by decribing the aggregate of turbulence by the Boltzmann equation (Kato and Inagaki) .
Next, we derive a madel of hydrodynamic turbulence satisfying the above requirements by a second-order closure modeling (Kato) . The pressure-stain tensor is modeled by a stadard way known in turbulence thory. The results is found to be an extension of those obtained by the method of Boltzmann equation.
The second-order closure modeling mentioned above is extended to a modeling of hydromagnetic turbulence (Kato and Yoshizawa) . In this modeling, a usual modeling of the pressure-stain correlation in hydrodynomic turbulence must be extended to hydromagnetic case. Furthermore, a third-order correlation representing an interaction between dynamic turbulence and magnetic one should be modeled. We made these modeling by using the direct interaction approximation. The results of this modeling of hydromagnetic turbulence was submitted to a journal.