Study of Energy Build-up Mechanism for Solar Flare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Hiroki  Kyoto Univ.Science Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80135508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAKOSHI Yasuhiro  Kyoto Univ.Science Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (80127133)
KITAI Reisaburo  Kyoto Univ.Science Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (40169850)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSolar Activity / Solar Flare / Solar Surge / emerging flux region / Magnetic Shear / Twisted Flux Rope / magnetic reconnection / Halpha filtergrans / 太陽 活動 / Hα単色像 / 太陽フレアー
Research Abstract
Main results obtained in this research are summarized in the followings :
(1) A strong flare activity is produced, whenever a new emerging flux region rapidly develops a strong magmetic shear along the neutral line between an older bipolar sunspot pair. This fact strongly suggests that the successive emergence of a twisted flux rope, which is originally twisted in the convection zone, develops a strong and flare-productive magnetic shear.
(2) Many important data which enable us to study the relation between Halpha arch filament system (AFS) and soft X-ray microflares were successfuly obtained by the coordinated observations between the Hida DST and theYohkoh SXT.Especially noticeable is the first finding of the close casual relationship between emergence of an Halpha AFS loop and brightening of a soft X-ray coronal loop at the time of the microflare of 0057 UT on 11 June, 1994 ; the coronal loop attained its intensity maximum about 5 minutes after the the appearance of the emerging Halpha loop in Halpha-0.6 A.However, the brightening X-ray loop dose not completely coincide in space with the emerging Halpha AFS loop. The directions of the two loops incline by about 20 dgrees from each other. This evidence means that the emerging Halpha loop did not simply evolve into a hot coronal loop, but that some reconnection between the Halpha loop and the pre-existing coronal magnetic field produced the coronal brightening or the microflare.