Determing the Dark Matten Distribution and The Cosmological Pavameters by Gavitational Lensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
FUTAMASE Toshifumi  Hirosaki University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20209141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Masumi  弘前大学, 理学部, 助教授 (30204358)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsObservational cosmology / gravitatiomal lens / 一般相対論 / 非線形,非一様 / 非一様宇宙モデル / 距離-赤方偏移関係
Research Abstract
We develop an approximation scheme to construct the spacetime representing a realistic inhomogeneous universe within the framework of general relativity. The scheme allows us to treat the situation where the spacetime has locally nonlinear density contrast, but is homogeneous and isotropic in a global scale. Thus the constructed spacetime should be used for the analysis of the light propagation in our universe which is the theoretical foundation of the observational cosmology. For the application of the present approximation, we shall investigate the propagation of light ray and propose a simple new derivation of the gravitational lens equation which is free from ad hoc assumptions in the conventional treatment and is totally consistent in the framework of general relativity. the validity of the conventional lens equation.